What is Miglyol 840
Miglyol 840 is a thin oil of propylene glycol diester (a compound containing two ester groups) that flows almost like water through the smallest of needles. It's colorless and has a neutral odor, but has been said to have similar properties as coconut oil or mct oil, except is twice as thin. Miglyol is often used as a moisturizer as it has emollient properties or as a pharmaceutical grade solvent made from saturated plant fatty acids. Manufacturing Process for Miglyol 840 Miglyol 840 is created in a tightly controlled manufacturing environment, and raw materials are carefully selected through the manufacturing process to ensure it contains very few microorganisms. There are no additives such as antioxidants, solvents, or catalyst residues. MIGLYOL 840 AT A GLANCE What's the scientific information for Migylyol? Here's what you need to know in a nut shell: Solubility: at 20°C in acetone, diethyl ether, ethanol 96%, hexane, isopropanol, and toluene. Oxidation: High stability against oxidation Liquid: at 0°C Miscible: forms a homogenous mixture at all ratios with paraffin hydrocarbons and natural oils INCI Name:Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate (and) Stearalkonium Hectorite (and) Propylene Carbonate Molecular Formula: C39H80O10 Chemical Vendors/Suppliers:1717 CheMall Corporation and ChemTik Also known as: 77466-09-2 CTK5E4513 LP017996 1,2-PROPANEDIOL BIS(CAPRIC ACID) BIS(CAPRYLIC ACID) ROPYLENE GLYCOL DI-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE What is Miglyol 840 Used For? Because of its good skin absorption properties and excellent spreadability, Miglyol 840 is often used in skin care products and cosmetics and as a drug delivery system. It doesn't prevent the skin from necessary respiration. It has a high thermal stability, so it's often used to regulate consistency during the development of cosmetics where it is necessary to maintain viscosity over a wide range of temperatures. The low viscosity also makes Miglyol 840 suitable as a carrier oil for injection preparations. Miglyol 840 Skin Care Cosmetic Uses In lotions and creams, Miglyol is used as a non-greasy emollient oil for ease of spreading over the body. It's safe for use on face and in baby oils. It's often compared to mineral oils and petrolatum because they can be used on the skin without obstructing the skin's natural ability to breathe. Due to its low-viscosity, Miglyol 840 can be used as a massage oil to help the hands slide easily over muscles. Miglyol 840 Decorative Cosmetics Uses For removing make up, Miglyol 840 acts as a solubilizer and helps to disperse pigments within mascara and other types of make-up products including lipstick and foundation. Miglyol 840 Cleansing Cosmetics Miglyol has foaming properties making it ideal for foam bath products, and can be used in wet wipe cleansing lotions. Miglyol 840 Sunscreens For sunscreens and sun protection products, Miglyol is a non-greasy option that is water-resistant and allows the skin to breathe and sweat even when applied.